ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 YA-GAY Bamyan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 January 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-GAY
MSN: 332
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bamyan (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bamyan Airport (BIN/OABN), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 241
» WCAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org