Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JAN 1985
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR
Operator:Royal Thai Navy
Registration: 10665
C/n / msn: 10665
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU), Thailand
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
The aircraft came from U-Tapao Air Base and intended to land at Bangkok-Don Muang Airport (BKK) in poor visibility. The pilot decided not to land on the fully equipped civil runway. He carried out an approach to the military runway instead, which was closer to the military terminal. The F-27 landed next to the runway and plouged trough a field. The wings, tail, and undercarriage were torn away by the impact. The aircraft overturned and an engine caught fire.

Sources:
» E-mail Jan F.Homma 15-3-2008

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from U-Tapao Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 143 km (89 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share