Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1985
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:CAAC
Registration: B-434
C/n / msn: 27308110
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jinan (China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nanking Airport (NKG/ZSNJ), China
Destination airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN), China
Flightnumber:5109
Narrative:
Crashed while performing a missed approach in drizzle and fog.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nanking Airport to Jinan Airport as the crow flies is 585 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 80th loss
  • 1332 built
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 China
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile