ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0501 Trujillo-Capiro Airport (TJI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 January 1985
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0501
MSN: 3109
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) NW off Trujillo-Capiro Airport (TJI) (   Honduras)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO), Panama
Destination airport:Trujillo-Capiro Airport (TJI/MHTJ), Honduras
Narrative:
The Hercules struck the sea in a left-wing low attitude with gear and flaps retracted. The airplane was positioning for a visual approach to the coastal airport of Trujillo. Weather at the time of the accident was a 1500 feet ceiling and a visibility of 2,5 km.

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balboa-Howard AFB to Trujillo-Capiro Airport as the crow flies is 1034 km (646 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 191st loss
  • 119th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Honduras
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org