Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2K3
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-1276
C/n / msn: 21082/1124
First flight: 1975-04-02 (9 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 120
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 127
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:55 km (34.4 mls) from Santa Cruz (Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR), Bolivia
Narrative:
While descending through FL100 a passenger went into the forward lavatory carrying dynamite in a briefcase. The dynamite exploded, killing the passenger. The aircraft made a safe landing at Santa Cruz.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistical and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport as the crow flies is 550 km (344 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share