Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JAN 1985
Time:ca. 10:30
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-2638
C/n / msn: 110341
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) from Buga (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Florencia Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain at 8600 feet after reporting at the Tulua VOR descending to FL105.
This same day, ACES lost a DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft also due to VFR flight into IMC conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight in adverse weather.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante HK-2638X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florencia Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 234 km (146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Embraer 110

  • 26th loss
  • 500 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile