Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Aviones de Panama
Registration: HP-659
C/n / msn: 64
First flight: 1969-04-09 (15 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) off Taboga Island, Panama (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched following engine problems.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation News 22 February-7 March 1985
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share