Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 JAN 1985
Time:09:36
Type:Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Operator:Galaxy Airlines
Registration: N854U
C/n / msn: 2009
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:47765
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Narrative:
The right main gear jammed in transit during the gear retraction following take off from Philadelphia. The crew elected to divert to Dobbins AFB. A belly landing was made on a foamed runway 29. The aircraft veered off the runway at 4200 feet past the runway threshold and a fire erupted in the right main gear area, but was quickly put out. The aircraft came to rest 70 feet from the right side of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Door,landing gear..clearance
Door,landing gear..exceeded
Landing gear,normal retraction/extension assembly..jammed
Landing gear,main gear..movement restricted"

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#27)
» Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
» NTSB id. ATL85MA083

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188CF Electra N854U
N854U was leased to Galaxy by Interstate, July 1984

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 717 km (448 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share