Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 JAN 1985
Time:05:47
Type:Swearingen SA227-AT Expeditor IV
Operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N568UP
C/n / msn: AT-568
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:783
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London, KY (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF), United States of America
Destination airport:London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ), United States of America
Narrative:
The captain was cleared for an RNAV runway 05 approach, but the runway lights were not on as the aircraft broke through clouds at 1000 feet, 1 mile from the airport. The aircraft then circled for another approach, but came in high and fast. The 1st officer recommended a go-around, but the captain decided to continue. The aircraft had touched down long and was about to overrun the runway, when the captain retracted the landing gear. The plane then slid off the end of the runway and went over an embankment, becoming airborne for about 140 feet and impacted a large ravine area.
The landing weight was estimated to be 14,668 lbs. where the max. gross weight limit is 14,500 lbs.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Proper touchdown point - Not attained - Pilot in command
Airspeed - Excessive - Pilot in command
Go-around - Not performed - Pilot in command"

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Louisville-Standiford Field, KY to London-Corbin Airport, KY as the crow flies is 188 km (118 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share