| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1985 |
| Time: | 08:01 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134AK |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Belarus |
| Registration: | CCCP-65910 |
| C/n / msn: | 63969 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 685 |
| Cycles: | 448 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 74 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 80 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) E of Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ) (Belarus)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ/UMMS), Belarus |
| Destination airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 7841 |
Narrative:A Tupolev 134AK passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's Belarus division, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ), Belarus.
Six seconds after becoming airborne from runway 13, at a height of 35 m, the nr.1 engine began losing power. The exhaust gas temperature rose quickly. The crew made a left hand climbing turn. One minute later, at an altitude of 220 m and a speed of 325 km/h the nr.2 engine flamed out. The airplane descended and the crew made a forced landing in a forest. A fire erupted.
Both engines had flamed out due to clear ice ingestion. Ice had formed on the wings and broke away on take-off.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 238
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minsk-2 International Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 667 km (417 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.