ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N72BS Cedarville, NJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:21:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Lisa Flite Corporation
Registration: N72BS
MSN: B-113
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:5668
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cedarville, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ridgeland Airport, SC, United States of America
Destination airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV), United States of America
Narrative:
The two ATP rated pilots were en route back to their home base airport flying on an IFR flight plan in actual instrument weather conditions. Communications with ATC controllers was normal. During a night localizer approach into Millville Airport, NJ (MIV), an ATC specialist observed the aircraft passing through the localizer track and issued a vector for re-interception. The aircraft was subsequently observed tracking inbound on course. The pilot reported crossing the OM. This was the last transmission heard from the pilot and was routine. The aircraft crashed into a wooded area just beyond the OM and was destroyed in a post impact fire. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed evidence to indicate the left engine was producing less power than the right engine at impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
engine assembly..undetermined
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
proper altitude..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..low ceiling
weather condition..fog

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ridgeland Airport, SC to Millville Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 925 km (578 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org