ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N926AX Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 5 February 1985
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N926AX
MSN: 47002/105
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN), United States of America
Narrative:
Just after lift-off, the DC-9 rolled left and both no. 1 and 2 engine compressors stalled. The takeoff was abandoned and the aircraft landed back on its tail and right wingtip some 5600 feet from the runway threshold. The aircraft skidded for 2025 feet, hitting runway signs. A thin layer of ice (0,15 inch) had accumulated on the wings.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"wing .. ice
ice/frost removal from aircraft .. not performed .. pilot in command
stall .. Inadvertent .. Pilot in command
Contributing factors:
weather condition .. rain
weather condition .. snow
weather condition .. icing conditions
light condition .. dark night
visual/aural detection .. pilot in command.

Sources:
» Airport Operations Vol.19, No.6 (Nov/Dec 1993) / Flight Safety Foundation
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DC-9-15-I-TIGB
accident date: 05-02-1985
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
registration: I-TIGB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH as the crow flies is 728 km (455 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-10

  • 147 built
  • 12th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org