Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 FEB 1985
Type:Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Operator:TAG Aviation
Registration: N779XX
C/n / msn: 3018
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Narrative:
The Challenger was on a runway 36 ILS approach when the radio altimeter warning sounded. A missed approach was initiated but the aircraft hit the ground 44m short of the runway. The undercarriage collapsed and collided with a concrete post.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share