ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander PK-VIO Banjarmasin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 February 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIO
MSN: 693
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Banjarmasin (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kotabaru-Setagen Airport (KBU/WRBK), Indonesia
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous jungle area during stormy weather.

Sources:
» New Straits Times 16 February 1985, p13
» Flight International 25 January 1986
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org