Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 FEB 1985
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIO
C/n / msn: 693
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Banjarmasin (Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous jungle area during stormy weather.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 25-1-1986
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share