Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 FEB 1985
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Air Mali
Registration: TZ-ACT
C/n / msn: 87304104
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 52
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 3 km from Tombouctou Airport (TOM) (Mali) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tombouctou Airport (TOM/GATB), Mali
Destination airport:Mopti Airport (MZI/GAMB), Mali
Narrative:
An Antonov 24B passenger plane, operated by Air Mail, was destroyed in an accident near Tombouctou Airport (TOM), Mali. There were 46 passengers and six crew members on board. One passenger survived the accident.
The airplane operated on a flight from Gao Airport (GAQ) to Bamako Airport (BKO) with en route stops at Tombouctou and Mopti Airport (MZI).
An engine failure after takeoff from Tombouctou, forced the crew to return. The aircraft crashed before being able to reach the airport.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Mali Government news

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tombouctou Airport to Mopti Airport as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 81st loss
  • 1332 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mali
  • worst accident
»safety profile