Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1985
Type:Boeing 727-230
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: None
Location:Wien-Schwechat Airport (VIE) (Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Flightnumber: 612
Narrative:
Two Syrians being deported from West Germany to Syria hijacked a Lufthansa Boeing 727 shortly after departing Frankfurt, West Germany and forced the pilot to land at Vienna, Austria. Wielding knives and broken bottles, the hijackers demanded political asylum in Austria without being tried for air piracy. After
approximately two and a half hours of negotiations in Austria, the hijackers released all thirty-three passengers and kept the eight member crew hostage. After five hours of negotiations, the hijackers released the crew unharmed and surrendered to Austrian authorities.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Damascus International Airport as the crow flies is 2916 km (1822 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share