Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:05 MAR 1985
Type:Antonov 26Sh
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 29 yellow
C/n / msn: 69 02
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Novobyelaya, Lugansk Region (Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out and the aircraft made an emergency landing in a field. The airframe was later used as a ground instructional airframe by Luganskoye VVAUSh.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» D. Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share