ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DLR Giallo-Warehouse 59E Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DLR
MSN: 10647
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Giallo-Warehouse 59E Airport (   Libya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Giallo-Warehouse 59E Airport (HLGL), Libya
Narrative:
5A-DLR approached Giallo at midday in clear weather. The North-South runway was under maintenance and had a 2 metre trench dug across it about halfway along and the southern surface had been removed. The East-West runway was in use. The aircraft touched down normally on the on the South runway and was unable to stop before the trench which it hit at about 50 knots. The port undercarriage leg collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt on its belly. There were no injuries. The undercarriage, port propeller and fuselage underside were damaged.
The aircraft was still there one year later so was essentially abandoned.

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-5A-DLR
accident date: 06-03-1985
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: 5A-DLR
accident date: 06-03-1985
registration: 5A-DLR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org