Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 MAR 1985
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0549
C/n / msn: 4044
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Hood, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Killeen-Gray AAF, TX (GRK/KGRK), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-130 was flying in a formation with two other planes dropping 15-pound sand bags from a low altitude, to simulate a supply dropping mission. The airplane reportedly stalled and crashed into a rural field.

Events:

Sources:
» Witnesses: C-130 flight 'erratic' before crash (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1985-03-13)

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130E Hercules  64-0549

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX to Killeen-Gray AAF, TX as the crow flies is 242 km (151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share