| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 MAR 1985 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-3B3 |
| Operator: | Union de Transportes Aériens - UTA |
| Registration: | F-GDUA |
| C/n / msn: | 22870/573 |
| First flight: | 1982-12-10 (2 years 3 months) |
| Engines: | 4 General Electric CF6-50E2 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed by a fire which erupted in the passenger cabin during cleaning.
Events:
Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.