Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAR 1985
Type:Boeing 737-268
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 97
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Dhahran International Airport (DHA) (Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
A Saudi Arabian Boeing 737 aircraft with 76 passengers and 21 crew members aboard was hijacked by a lone male armed with a hand grenade. The aircraft was en route from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia to Kuwait via Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The hijacker commandeered the aircraft just prior to landing in Riyadh and demanded to be taken to another destination. The pilot told the hijacker that the aircraft would have to refuel in Dhahran, Saudi Arabia before it could continue. While in Dhahran, the hijacker released everyone except the pilot and co-pilot. When the hijacker refused to surrender to Saudi Arabian security officials, the aircraft was stormed and, after throwing the grenade, he was shot and killed. There were no other casualties and damage to the aircraft was reported as slight.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share