ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0316 Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 March 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0316
MSN: 18223/538
First flight: 1962-08-22 (22 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:10235
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P/F-59W
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire during ground refueling. The interior of the plane burned out. The outboard wing section was used in rebuilding KC-135A 58-0014.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135A-61-0316
accident date: 19-03-1985
type: Boeing KC-135A
registration: 61-0316

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org