Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAR 1985
Type:Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760A Paris
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-240
C/n / msn: A-28
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lago Ullum, SJ (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Impacted the water during a low pass flight at Lake Ullum, Prov. San Juan.

Sources:
» Arqueologia Aeronautica Argentina
» Doewe Pelleboer

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share