ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-44905 Borogon Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 March 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44905
MSN: 1G24-05
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Borogon Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Borogon Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST), Russia
Narrative:
The flaps retracted automatically during takeoff due to a short circuit. The aircraft started to descend after having reached a height of some 6-8 meters and came down in snow-covered terrain 250 metres behind the runway threshold at Borogon Airport.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org