Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 26 March 1985 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: |  Grumman G-111 Albatross |
Operator: | Pelita Air Service |
Registration: | PK-VAA ? |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Aircraft fate: | unk |
Location: | off Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) ( Singapore)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing in the sea after hydraulic system failure. Pilot Mr Bryan Cook and 24 employees of the Continental Oil Company (Conoco) salvaged by boats.
The identity of the aircraft is unclear. Pelita is though to have operated three Albatrosses: PK-VAA, -VAB and -PAM. The fate of PK-VAA is unknown.
Sources:
» The Straits Times 27 March 1985, p15
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.