Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1985
Type:Boeing 727-230
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Airplane damage: None
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Flightnumber: 316
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Boeing 727 with 143 passengers and 8 crew members aboard was hijacked by a lone male to Istanbul, Turkey. The aircraft was on a Munich, Wlest Germany to Athens, Greece flight when the hijacking began.
The hijacker, armed with a knife and a broken bottle, demanded that the aircraft proceed to Libya. When advised by the pilot that the aircraft did not have sufficient fuel to go to Libya, the hijacker demanded that the aircraft proceed to the nearest Muslim country. The aircraft landed in Istanbul where the hijacker released the passengers and five of the crew members. Approximately two hours after landing in Istanbul, security men boarded the aircraft and overpowered the hijacker. Reportedly, the hijacker staged the incident to express the opinions of the Arab world. There were no injuries to crew members or passengers reported.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 1487 km (929 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share