Accident
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1985
Type:Lockheed CC-130H Hercules
Operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 130330
C/n / msn: 4555
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED), Canada
Destination airport:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED), Canada
Narrative:
Two Lockheed CC-130H Hercules transport planes were destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision over Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED), Canada. All five crew members aboard each plane were killed.
The aircraft were part of the three-ship formation taking part in a fly-past to mark the 61st anniversary of the Royal Canadian Air Force.

Events:

Sources:
» The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)
» The Montreal Gazette - Apr 1, 1985

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edmonton-Namao Field, AB to Edmonton-Namao Field, AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share