Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1985
Type:Boeing 737-230
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Airplane damage: None
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 040
Narrative:
A Lufthansa Boeing 737 aircraft was hijacked while on a flight from Hamburg, West Germany to London, England. The aircraft, with 108 passengers and 6 crew members aboard, was commandeered by a lone male claiming to have a gun. Approximately 15 minutes before landing at Heathrow Airport in London, the hijacker demanded that the aircraft land in London am that a jumbo jet be made available to fly him to Hawaii.
After the aircraft landed, the hijacker reportedly discussed his plans with the crew and police. One hour later, he surrendered peacefully to authorities. A subsequent investigation revealed that the hijacker was unarmed and possibly mentally disturbed.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 740 km (462 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share