ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-300 registration unknown Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-300
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:ME368
Narrative:
A Middle East Airlines Boeing 707 aircraft, while en route to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia from Beirut, Lebanon with 66 passengers and 10 crew members aboard, was hijacked by a lone male. He claimed to have a gun and a bomb and demanded several million dollars for the anti-Israeli resistance movement in southern Lebanon.
The aircraft landed at Jeddah where the hijacker, a Lebanese, was persuaded to give himself up to local authorities. All on board were reported unharmed and the aircraft was permitted to make the return flight to Beirut.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport as the crow flies is 1388 km (867 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org