Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 APR 1985
Time:ca 23:30
Type:Boeing 737-2P5
Operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TBB
C/n / msn: 21810/604
First flight: 1979-09-24 (5 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) from Phuket International Airport (HKT) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP), Thailand
Narrative:
Four minutes after receiving clearance to descend to 3000 feet, the pilot reported he wasn't receiving the DME signal. At 23:24 Phuket ATC asked if the crew preferred a VOR approach to runway 09 instead of a visual runway 27 approach. The approach to runway 27 was continued, until the crew radioed that they had lost both engines, while passing 3400 feet and that they nearly hit a mountain. The aircraft eventually crashed into a mountain at 800 feet.

Sources:
» Ottawa Citizen - Apr 16, 1985

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2P5 HS-TBB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Phuket International Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share