Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 APR 1985
Time:ca 18:00
Type:North American CT-39A-1-NO Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4496
C/n / msn: 276-49
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilkes-Barre International Airport, PA (AVP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP), United States of America
Narrative:
Overran runway, went down a 125 feet embankment and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share