Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 04 MAY 1985 |
| Time: | 19:20 PDT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-313D |
| Operator: | Perris Valley Paracenter |
| Registration: | N157U |
| C/n / msn: | 4132 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42950 |
| Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820-GC |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Perris, CA (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Perris Valley Airport, CA, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Perris Valley Airport, CA, United States of America |
Narrative:On take-off the no. 1 propeller lost a blade, causing the engine to be torn from its mounts. The take-off was rejected. The left engine propeller had lost one blade which was found several days later 3000 feet west of the wreckage. There was no evidence found to substantiate compliance with a mandatory airworthiness directive on the propeller blade.
Sources:
» NTSB id LAX85FA240
Photos