Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 MAY 1985
Time:08:44
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Drilling Muds
Registration: N84857
C/n / msn: 1522
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:1481
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO), United States of America
Narrative:
During taxi to takeoff the brakes failed. The pilot attempted to groundloop the aircraft, which rolled down hill and collided with a gully. During preflight the co-pilot inadvertently added hydraulic fluid in the alcohol tank. The hydraulic pump cavitated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft preflight..inadequate..pilot in command
hydraulic system..pressure too low
brakes(emergency)..not used..pilot in command
aircraft service..improper..copilot/second pilot
safety system(other)..not engaged
emergency procedure..not followed..pilot in command
supervision..poor..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
fluid,hydraulic..inadequate
acft/equip inadequate,visual restriction..copilot/second pilot
hydraulic system,reservoir..low level
window,inspection/observation..blocked(partial)
crew/group coordination..poor..pilot in command
anti-ice/deice system,propeller..unmarked

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT to Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 1173 km (733 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share