Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1985
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:TTA - Empresa Nacional de Transp. e Trabalho Aéreo
Registration: C9-AMV
C/n / msn: 219
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chongoene (Mozambique)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vilanculos Airport (VNX/FQVL), Mozambique
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to carry out an emergency landing on a beach.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 25-1-1986
» Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share