Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1985
Type:Boeing 727-281
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Airplane damage: None
Location:Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ) (South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Narrative:
A South Korean ex-convict demanding to be taken to North Korea was overpowered by security officers and passengers aboard a Korean Airlines (KAL) Boeing 727 aircraft carrying 110 passengers and 8 crew members. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Seoul to Cheju Island in South Korea when 20 minutes after take-off, the hijacker announced that he had planted a bomb aboard the aircraft and made his demands known. After the hijacker was overpowered, the aircraft diverted to Kwangju, South Korea, Where the hijacker was arrested by South Korean authorities. Officials found no evidence of an explosive device on the aircraft. No casualties were reported.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Jeju (Cheju) International Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share