Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1985 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-04326 |
MSN: | 112747320 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tadibeyakha ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was on a supply flight for geologists, carrying 20 passengers (10 of them were taken on board illegally). The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 831 kg. On takeoff the aircraft could not gain altitude, lost speed and crash-landed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.