ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 YV-84C Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-84C
MSN: 157
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport (CBS/SVON), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 034
Narrative:
The Convair's tail struck a hill some 500 m from the end of runway 06. A forced landing was made 1500 m further on.

Sources:
» Nuevo Herald

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-YV-84C
accident date: 28-05-1985
type: Convair CV-580
registration: YV-84C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cabimas-Oro Negro Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 472 km (295 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org