ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N181TG Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:General Aviation Inc.
Registration: N181TG
MSN: 181
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:1363
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X/E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 183 m (600 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Flightnumber: 115
Narrative:
The Gulfstream I crashed after taking off from runway 20R when the no. 1 engine shut down. The left engine probably shut down because the left lever was found between the 'fuel off' and 'feather' positions, de-activating the autofeather system. The aircraft came to rest 100 feet past the runway end, 1720 feet left of the extended centreline.
The aircraft crashed following the application of water-methanol.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Preflight planning/preparation .. Inadequate .. Pilot in command
Checklist .. Not followed .. no person specified
Powerplant controls .. Improper use of .. Pilot in command
Fluid,fuel .. Starvation
Emergency procedure .. Improper .. Pilot in command
Propeller feathering .. Not performed .. Pilot in command
Remedial action .. Not attained .. Copilot/second pilot
Airspeed(Vmc) .. Not maintained .. Pilot in command
Contributing Factors
Light condition .. Night

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#21)
» NTSB id. ATL85MA177

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN to Indianapolis International Airport, IN as the crow flies is 398 km (249 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org