ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N148CP Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Jaradac International Corp.
Registration: N148CP
MSN: BB-129
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) S of Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) at 01:52 following a flight from Baltimore, MD. The flight departed VFR at 02:00 to Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ).
At 02:11 the pilot radioed another aircraft and in part stated that he was at Orange County Airport and was attempting to land, however the weather was going down. At 02:11 the pilot radioed Stewart and was advised that weather there was the same as reported at 01:34, which was: sky partially obscured 4000 ft, 500 ft scattered and 4 miles in fog. The pilot acknowledged. There was no further transmission from the pilot. At 02:15 a witness heard a crash. He reported weather as 400 feet in fog. The aircraft crashed 2 miles south of runway 03. The landing gear and flaps were down. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of malfunction.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
VFR flight into imc..performed..pilot in command
clearance..not maintained..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..fog
object..tree(s)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teterboro Airport, NJ to Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org