Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 JUN 1985
Time:07:31
Type:Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:Sultan Industries
Registration: N69GT
C/n / msn: 44
First flight:
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY), United States of America
Narrative:
Ran off runway 16R on landing when primary hydraulic system pressure dropped during an ILS approach. The aircraft struck 2 vehicles and a chain fence before coming to rest on a golf course 1300 feet past the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
brakes(emergency)..improper use of..pilot in command
improper use of procedure..pilot in command
reversers..not used..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
hydraulic system,reservoir..low level
brakes(normal)..not possible..other maintenance personnel
aircraft preflight..not performed..pilot in command

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucson International Airport, AZ to Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA as the crow flies is 735 km (460 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share