| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JUN 1985 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-336B |
| Operator: | Benin Government |
| Registration: | TY-BBR |
| C/n / msn: | 20457/853 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sebha Airport (SEB) (Libya)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS), Libya |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire after an aborted take-off
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.