Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JUN 1985
Time:07:02
Type:Convair VT-29B (CV-240)
Operator:Combs Airways
Registration: N155PA
C/n / msn: 322
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:16900
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew tried to return after a no. 1 engine failure. The Convair struck the ground and caught fire. Take-off was attempted without using water injection, as was the company's policy. The aircraft came to rest 5280 feet past runway 24, 2000 feet left of the extended centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Throttle/power control .. improper use of .. pilot in command
Engine assembly, blower/impeller/integral supercharger .. failure,total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Object .. tree(s)
Information unclear .. company/operator management
Terrain condition .. rough/uneven"

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 238
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#15)
» Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 740 km (463 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share