Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUN 1985
Type:Boeing 737-205
Operator:Braathens SAFE
Registration: LN-SUG
C/n / msn: 20412/225
First flight: 1969-12-15 (15 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Airplane damage: None
Location:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA), Norway
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Narrative:
A lone male armed with a pistol commandeered a Braathens SAFE Boeing 737 aircraft carrying 116 passengers and 5 crew members while on a domestic flight from Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD) to Oslo in Norway. The hijacker, apparently fed-up with society, demanded to speak with the Prime Minister and the Minister of Justice of Norway.
Shortly after landing at Oslo's Fornebu Airport all 116 passengers were permitted to leave the aircraft, but the 5 crew members remained on board as hostages. Reportedly the hijacker, who had been drinking heavily during the entire episode, surrendered his pistol to authorities one hour later in exchange for more beer. There were no casualties.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trondheim-Værnes Airport to Oslo-Fornebu Airport as the crow flies is 393 km (246 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share