Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUN 1985
Type:Embraer 110P Bandeirante
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PT-GJN
C/n / msn: 110063
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Juara Airport, MT (JUA) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juara Airport, MT (JUA), Brazil
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY), Brazil
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine faulty fuel injection nozzle caused a blow torch effect, damaging compressor turbine vane ring and causing thermal fatigue and loss of one of the turbine blades. The resulting imbalance ruptured the starting control bypass fuel return. The engine was shut down and an emergency landing attempted on a nearby runway. The Bandeirante stalled however and crashed 1 km short of the runway.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juara Airport, MT to Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Embraer 110

  • 27th loss
  • 500 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 50th worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile