| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUN 1985 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | FAB2457 |
| C/n / msn: | 4290 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Santa Maria, RS (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria AB, RS (RIA/SBSM), Brazil |
Narrative:Flew into the side of a hill.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.