Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 JUN 1985
Time:11:36 AST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N129AA
C/n / msn: 46996/270
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 633
Narrative:
After landing at San Juan, the aircraft was parked at the customs area, then was towed to gate 15 and loaded for the next flight. The push-back was such that the crew had to taxi to the general aviation parking area and turn around before proceeding to runway 08 for departure. When cleared for takeoff, the wind was from 160 deg at 11 gusting 22 knots. At aprx 120 knots on the takeoff roll, a loud rumbling sound occurred which increased rapidly, then the aircraft began to vibrate. At approx. the V1 spd of 141 knots, the captain rejected the takeoff using maximum braking. Unable to stop on the remaining runway, he angled the aircraft to the safest area. The aircraft stopped with its nose in a lagoon. Due to trees, water, aircraft attitude and one accidental disarming, only 4 of 8 emergency slides were used. A lab analysis indicated that the #7 tire had failed due to low inflation, most likely from FOD. During the abort, its companion tire failed from overload. Black marks on the taxiway revealed the #7 tire started losing pressure while the aircraft was taxiing.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-86/01/SUM

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N129AA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 3462 km (2164 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share