`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:30 JUN 1985
Time:12:00
Type:Douglas C-47B-1-DL
Operator:Northern Peninsula Fisheries
Registration: N168Z
C/n / msn: 20850
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:18000
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: King Salmon, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO), United States of America
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN), United States of America
Narrative:
During an instrument approach, the right engine lost power. The pilot moved the right fuel selector to the left main tank and began emergency procedures. The aircraft broke out of the overcast and the aircrew saw the airport. However, the left engine also lost power. The captain noted the fuel pressure was dropping and elected to land on tundra beside a road. During the landing, the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was later reported at Salt Lake City March 1992 (condition not reported) and derelict at El Mirage, CA March 2000.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"In-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command
Fluid, fuel .. exhaustion
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Pre-flight planning/preparation .. improper .. pilot in command
Fluid, fuel .. siphoning"

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-1-DL N168Z

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) to King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) as the crow flies is 311 km (195 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction