ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-203 P2-ANG Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 July 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-ANG
MSN: 134
First flight: 1981-05-06 (4 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE) (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD, Australia
Flightnumber:PX3
Narrative:
A female, reported to be mentally deranged, attempted to commandeer Flight PX3, a scheduled Air Niugini A300 aircraft after landing at Brisbane, Australia. The woman, reportedly armed with a knife, passed a note to the flight attendant demanding the aircraft to go to Sydney, Australia. Flight attendants talked the woman out of her demand. The woman was known to be mentally ill but crew members were not advised of her illness. Security officials reportedly stated that the woman was never considered a real threat to the aircraft, crew, or passengers. The woman was turned over to Australian authorities in Brisbane.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Ian B Brooks

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Moresby-Jackson Field to Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 2080 km (1300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org