Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 AUG 1985
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND) (Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran
Narrative:
Two agents from the "International Arrogance" attempted to hijack an Iran Air aircraft on a domestic flight en route from Tehran to Bandar Abbas in Iran. The in-flight security guards affiliated with the Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps reportedly shot and killed one hijacker and arrested the other. The aircraft landed safely at Bandar Abbas Airport without further incident.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Bandar Abbas Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share